Temporary Administrator required for an urgent contract in Grangemouth. ASAP start date, 5 weeks worth of work. If would like to discuss the details please give the team a call on 01786 446651.

Our client, a leading global engineering firm specialising in water sector projects, is expanding its commercial team in Scotland and is seeking a Quantity Surveyor to join them in Inverness. We welcome applicants from all levels of experience, particularly those with a background in the water industry.

An opportunity for a Senior Engineer to work for a thriving Tier 1 Civil Engineering Contractor in the West Of Scotland.

We are seeking an experienced Senior Site Engineer on behalf of our client, a highly reputable civil engineering contractor focusing predominately on infrastructure and groundworks projects in and around Dundee, Tayside, Fife, and Edinburgh areas. Our client has an excellent reputation within the local market and secured a vast number of project wins for work for 2024 and beyond therefore are looking to expand to their Site Engineering team.

Contract Scotland are recruiting for a market leading, reputable Tier 1 Contractor, who are seeking to appoint a Bid Manager to add to their continued success in the Scottish construction market. Our client are well known throughout the UK and deliver projects ranging from £1m – £100m across public, regulated and private sectors. As a Bid Manager you will have the important role of being part of the organisations pre-construction team and will be expected to develop and manage the bid process, in line with the organisations strategic growth plan.

Our client, a leading principal contractor, is seeking an experienced Site Engineer to join their dynamic team in the Glasgow for a 6-12 weeks duration to delivering a major Civil Engineering projects. Our client is at the forefront of delivering diverse Civil Engineering projects in collaboration with Transport Scotland and highway experience is desired.

On behalf of our client, a highly reputable civil engineering contractor focusing predominately on infrastructure and groundworks projects across Fife, Perth, Angus and Tayside we are eager to speak with an experience Contract Manager seeking their next career challenge. As the Contract Manager you will oversee multiple sites, ensuring seamless coordination among departments and site management teams. With a focus on meeting targets in health and safety, quality, program adherence, and cost efficiency, you’ll play a pivotal role in the success of the business in the area.

Elevate your career within a dynamic and expanding consultancy in Glasgow, seeking a qualified Building Surveyor to join their team of professionals. This role promises a stimulating work environment where your expertise will be valued and your professional development nurtured.

An exciting opportunity to develop your career as a Civil Design Engineer.

A well-known and highly regarded multi-disciplinary National Engineering Consultancy are looking to appoint an experienced Senior Engineer to join their impressive Glasgow office to work on a variety of Bridges projects.

A great position for a Chartered or near-Chartered QS based in Glasgow or Edinburgh

Contract Scotland are working with a premium Consultancy to find the right Senior Civil Design Engineer for their successful engineering and landscape team in Glasgow.

An opportunity for a Structural Design Engineer to work on a wide variety of high-value projects

This is a busy role where you will support the team to deliver an excellent plant provision to the wider business. This would suit a proactive, process-driven person with good communication skills.

Are you a Quality Advisor seeking your next career opportunity? Our client, a highly regarded civil engineering contractor based in the West of Scotland, invites you to explore a rewarding path with them. At this reputable company, your possibilities are boundless. With an array of exciting yet challenging projects and their commitment to investing in their people, you have the chance to build a strong and fulfilling career.

Our client, an established civil engineering contractor renowned for delivering high-quality projects, continues to thrive in the construction industry. Despite operating primarily as a main contractor, the company maintains a welcoming “family feel” and upholds the values of a traditional organisation. Due to recent success in water frameworks, they are expanding their team by seeking a skilled Project Coordinator to join the estimating team in Glasgow. In this role, you will oversee the development projects from identifying needs to awarding construction contracts, ensuring the timely coordination of deliverables to meet agreed-upon goals.

Our esteemed client is a well-established civil engineering contractor known for consistently delivering high-quality projects, contributing significantly to the construction industry’s growth. Operating as a primary contractor, the company maintains a distinct “family feel,” upholding traditional values and principles. With recent success in clean water frameworks, our client is expanding its team and is actively seeking a Site Agent to operate in and around Central Scotland. As a key member of the team, you will play a crucial role in ensuring the safe, efficient, and timely completion of clean water infrastructure projects.

Our client, a reputable player in the industry, is seeking a motivated Quantity Surveyor to join their commercial team on a permanent basis. This is an exciting opportunity to work on a variety of projects in the energy, roads, and infrastructure sectors throughout Central Scotland. Our client invites application from Graduate Quantity Surveyors. About the Role:

In light of recent successes in clean water frameworks, our client is expanding its team and actively seeking experienced Site Agents and Site Engineers to join their ranks, focusing on projects in and around Inverness. As integral members of the team, you will play pivotal roles in ensuring the safe, efficient, and timely completion of clean water infrastructure projects.

Are you an experienced Geo-Environmental Engineer ready to take your career to new heights?

Are you an experienced Estimator looking for a new challenge in the fit-out sector? Contract Scotland are working with a reputable fit-out contractor to source an Estimator. With teams in both Glasgow and Edinburgh location is flexible!

Our client, a multi-disciplinary engineering consulting firm in Edinburgh city centre, is seeking a BIM Technician with 6-8 years’ experience to join their expanding team.

Are you an experienced flood modeller ready to lead the way in our client’s growth?

Our client, a major global engineering firm, is looking to expand its design team in Scotland by recruiting an experienced Senior Site Agent for a civil engineering project based in Aberdeen. This role involves working within the infrastructure and highway sectors, where the business has secured numerous project wins and has exciting growth plans throughout the UK.

Our client, a leading industry supplier of Construction, Logistics, and Maintenance services across the UK, is seeking an experienced General Foreman for a civil groundworks project in Glasgow. This role is set for a period of 3 – 4 months, with a possibility of long-term work.

Our client, a renowned civil engineering contractor, is seeking to expand their team with the addition of two experienced freelance Site Engineers. This opportunity arises due to an increased workload and involves long-term projects based in Dundee. They are looking for one Site Engineer for the dayshift and one for the nightshift.

An experienced Senior Quantity Surveyor is required by a large main contractor. They require a diligent, responsible professional, capable of running multiple projects as part of term framework contracts. The role provides an opportunity to contribute to impactful projects that benefit the community in the west of Scotland.

Our client is a leading civil engineering contractor who are looking to recruit a Site Engineer for 3/4 months period for water project in South Lanarkshire.

Our client, a long-established player in the construction sector, has various divisions within construction, civil engineering, and housing in the North of Scotland. Undertaking a range of projects encompassing utilities, infrastructure, earthworks, and groundworks across Northern Scotland, they are anticipating a dynamic year ahead. To expand their team in executing projects with precision, safety, efficiency, and economy, they are seeking an experienced Site Engineer for projects based in Elgin. Your expertise will be crucial in ensuring seamless project completion.

Our client, a long-established player in the construction sector, has various divisions within construction, civil engineering, and housing in the North of Scotland. Undertaking a range of projects encompassing utilities, infrastructure, earthworks, and groundworks across Northern Scotland, they are anticipating a dynamic year ahead. To expand their team in executing projects with precision, safety, efficiency, and economy, they are seeking an experienced Site Engineer for projects based in Perth. Your expertise will be crucial in ensuring seamless project completion.

We’re the leading recruitment specialist for

Administration & Clerical
Architecture
Call & Contact Centre
Construction & Building
Civil Engineering
Cost and Property Consultancy
Procurement/Supply Chain
Energy
Engineering Consultancy
Finance
Housing & Property
International
HR & Recruitment
M&E
Marketing & PR
New Home Sales
Procurement/Supply Chain
Sales

Privacy Policy

Who are we?

Contract Scotland Ltd,
Address: Scotia House, The Castle Business Park, Stirling FK9 4TZ
Email: GDPR@contractscotland.co.uk
Tel: 01786 446651

Contract Scotland provides permanent, temporary and Executive Search recruitment services to clients looking to recruit personnel for their businesses, and recruitment services to candidates looking for permanent employment or temporary assignments. We also provide payroll services on behalf of temporary workers. Additionally, our Social Enterprise, Constructing Futures, assists undergraduate students and graduates to find work experience via work shadow placements.

What does this Policy cover?

We at Contract Scotland Ltd are committed to properly managing and safeguarding the information you provide us when searching for a new job or looking to recruit staff. This policy:

  • sets out the types of personal data that we collect about you
  • explains how and why we collect and use your personal data
  • explains how long we keep your personal data for
  • explains when, why and with who we will share your personal data;
  • sets out the legal basis we have for using your personal data;
  • explains the effect of refusing to provide the personal data requested;
  • explains the different rights and choices you have when it comes to your personal data; and
  • explains how we may contact you and how you can contact us.

What personal data do we collect about you?

As a candidate, we collect the information necessary to be able to provide you with the highest quality recruitment service and to be able to continue to improve the value of this service. This includes identifying suitable employment opportunities and any further information needed to assess your eligibility through the different stages of the recruitment process. This information includes your CV, registration form, identification documents, educational records, work history and employment references. We’ll also process data arising out of any recruitment process we conduct on your behalf, such as interview feedback, and record notes on any important telephone conversations we have with you.

We may also collect sensitive personal data about you, in the form of relevant physical or mental health data and in respect of unspent criminal convictions. We only collect sensitive personal data from you and further process this data where you have given your explicit consent.

As a contact within an employer engaging Contract Scotland’s services, we’ll process necessary data to allow us to fulfill any expectations or obligations regarding the provision of recruitment services. This includes name, contact details, summary notes of any telephone conversations or meetings with our team, records of any references provided, and also interview feedback.

As a prospective employee of Contract Scotland, we collect the necessary personal data to assess your suitability for employment with the business and to determine your interest. This could include your name, contact details, CV, cover letter and social/professional media addresses.

We may also collect sensitive personal data about you, in the form of relevant physical or mental health data and in respect of unspent criminal convictions. We only collect sensitive personal data from you and further process this data where you have given your explicit consent.

Where do we collect personal data about you from?

The following are the various different sources we may collect personal data about you from:

Directly from you. This is information you provide while searching for a new opportunity and/or during the different recruitment stages, or when engaging Contract Scotland as a provider of staffing services.

From an agent/third party acting on your behalf. e.g. Contractors Limited Company, or your employer (when engaging Contract Scotland as an employer to hire staff)

Through publicly available sources. We use the following public sources:

  • LinkedIn
  • Job Boards
  • Glenigan/Construction News/Scottish Construction Now and other Industry sources

By Reference or word of mouth. For example, you may be recommended by a friend, a former employer, a former colleague or even a present employer.

How do we use your personal data?

Candidate

We use your personal data to match your education, skills and experience to a potential employer. We will initially collect all necessary information on you detailed above, such as name, contact details, job role and experience and, where appropriate, pass this information on to the client in search of personnel. If you are selected by the client and progress to the next stage, we may then collect further information from you at the interview stage (or equivalent) and beyond.

We will also use your data to keep you informed of relevant vacant positions, annual salary surveys and other relevant recruitment trends, and other pertinent information such as interview guidance. All future correspondence of this nature will come with a clear and easy option to unsubscribe from future marketing.

Contact

We use your data to fulfill any expectations or obligations regarding the provision of recruitment services.  Processing this data allows us to maintain a successful relationship and continually improve the value of the service that we can offer you, i.e. understanding the history of our relationship/recruitment preferences and past successes.

We process largely limited information to deliver the required services and inform the relationship. We do not publish or share this information externally without your prior express permission and only in very limited situations.

Prospective Employee

We use your personal data to make a thorough assessment on your suitability for employment as a member of the Contract Scotland team and to communicate with you during this process.  We will also use your data to keep you appraised of future vacancies at Contract Scotland which might be suitable.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We only retain your information for as long as is necessary for us to use your information as described above or to comply with our legal obligations. However, please be advised that we may retain some of your information after you cease to use our services; for instance, if this is necessary to meet our legal obligations, such as retaining the information for tax and accounting purposes.

When determining the relevant retention periods, we will take into account factors including:

  • our contractual obligations and rights in relation to the information involved;
  • legal obligation(s) under applicable law to retain data for a certain period of time;
  • statute of limitations under applicable law(s);
  • (potential) disputes;
  • if you have made a request to have your information deleted; and
  • guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities.

Otherwise, we securely erase your information once this is no longer required.

Who do we share your personal data with?

As a candidate, we share your personal data with prospective employers you have explicitly agreed that we will approach on your behalf, in order to determine with the employer whether you are a fit for the available position.

We may also conduct checks on you to verify the information you have provided and where we do this we share your information with the relevant bodies with whom you hold entitlements, qualifications or accreditations.

As a client contact, we will very rarely share your personal data. On any rare occasions where this is required, such as passing contact details to a prospective candidate who you are interviewing, we will confirm permission with you in advance.

As a prospective employee we will very rarely share your personal data. If a rare occasion should arise, then we will confirm permission with you in advance.

What legal basis do we have for using your information?

For prospective candidates, contractors, referees and clients, our processing of your personal data is necessary for our legitimate business interests, in that we need the information in order to source potential candidates for our clients, assess each individual’s suitability for potential roles and to contact clients and referees as required in the course of ordinary business.

We carry out a ‘balancing test’ to ensure that our processing is necessary and that your fundamental rights of privacy are not outweighed by our legitimate interests, before we go ahead with such processing. We keep a record of these balancing tests. You have a right to access and can find out more about the information in these balancing tests by contacting us using the details below.

If you are submitted as a Candidate, then this may involve the processing of more detailed personal data, including sensitive data such as health information that you or others provide about you. In that case we always ask for your consent before undertaking such processing of sensitive data.

For clients, we may also rely on our processing being necessary in the performance of a contract with you, e.g. requirements of a PSL agreement stating that we retain all information relevant to the PSL for a prescribed period.

For prospective employees, our processing of your personal data is necessary for our shared legitimate interest, in that we need to assess your personal date to determine your suitability for employment at Contract Scotland. There may also be a requirement for us to hold certain information in the course of demonstrating a fair and balanced recruitment process.

What happens if you do not provide us with the information we request or ask that we stop processing your information?

If you do not provide the personal data necessary, or request that we no longer process your personal data, we may not be able to match you as a candidate with available job opportunities, offer you employment opportunities at Contract Scotland, or provide you as an employer with the most suitable candidates for your vacancies. Ultimately this could reduce the quality of service which we can provide you with.

Do we make automated decisions concerning you?

No, we do not currently carry out automated profiling.

Do we use Cookies to collect personal data on you?

To provide better service to you on our websites, we use cookies to collect your personal data when you browse. See our cookie policy here for more details.

Do we transfer your data outside the EEA?

In the ordinary course of business, we do not transfer personal data out of the EEA.

Where, however, we engage with candidates who are looking to relocate to a country outwith the EEA e.g. New Zealand, Australia or Canada, personal data may be transferred outside of the EEA with your express consent. Where we transfer data to a country which has not been deemed to provide adequate data protection standards, we always have security measures and approved model clauses in our contracts in place to protect your personal data. To find out more about how we safeguard your information as relates to transfers, email us at GDPR@contractscotland.co.uk

What rights do you have in relation to the data we hold on you?

Under GDPR, you have a number of rights when it comes to your personal data. Further information and advice about your rights can be obtained from the UK’s data protection regulator, The Information Commissioner.

https://ico.org.uk/

Rights, What does this mean?

1. The right to be informed

You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how Contract Scotland uses your information and your rights. This is why we’re providing you with the information in this Policy.

2. The right of access 

You have the right to obtain access to your information (if we’re processing it), and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Policy).

This is so you’re aware and can check that we’re using your information in accordance with data protection law.

3. The right to rectification

You are entitled to have your information corrected if it’s inaccurate or incomplete.

4. The right to erasure

This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your information where there’s no compelling reason for us to continue using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.

5. The right to restrict processing

You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your information. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.

6. The right to data portability

You have rights to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. For example, if you decide to switch to a new provider, this enables you to move, copy or transfer your information easily between our IT systems and theirs safely and securely, without affecting its usability.

7. The right to object to processing

You have the right to object to certain types of processing, including processing for direct marketing (i.e. if you no longer want to be contacted with potential opportunities).

8. The right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we handle or process your personal data with the national data protection regulator.

9. The right to withdraw consent

If you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your personal data with your consent up to that point is unlawful). This includes your right to withdraw consent to us using your personal data for marketing purposes.

We ordinarily act on requests and provide information free of charge, but may charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs of providing the information for:

  • baseless or excessive/repeated requests, or
  • further copies of the same information.

Alternatively, we may be entitled to refuse to act on the request. Please consider your request responsibly before submitting it. We’ll respond as soon as we can. Generally, this will be within one month from when we receive your request but, if the request is going to take longer to deal with, we’ll come back to you and let you know.

How will we contact you?

We may contact you by phone, email or social media. If you prefer a particular method of contact over another, please just let us know.

How can you contact us?

If you are unhappy with how we’ve handled your information or have further questions on the processing of your personal data, contact John-Paul Toner at either

Contract Scotland Ltd, Scotia House, The Castle Business Park, FK9 4TZ,

or email GDPR@contractscotland.co.uk