Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Share this page
  • Who are we?

    Contract Scotland Ltd,

    Address: Scotia House, The Castle Business Park, Stirling FK9 4TZ

    Email: GDPR@contractscotland.co.uk

    Tel: 01786 446651

     

    Contract Scotland provides permanent, temporary and Executive Search recruitment services to clients looking to recruit personnel for their businesses, and recruitment services to candidates looking for permanent employment or temporary assignments. We also provide payroll services on behalf of temporary workers. Additionally, our Social Enterprise, Constructing Futures, assists undergraduate students and graduates to find work experience via work shadow placements.

  • What does this Policy cover?

    We at Contract Scotland Ltd are committed to properly managing and safeguarding the information you provide us when searching for a new job or looking to recruit staff. This policy:

    • sets out the types of personal data that we collect about you
    • explains how and why we collect and use your personal data
    • explains how long we keep your personal data for
    • explains when, why and with who we will share your personal data;
    • sets out the legal basis we have for using your personal data;
    • explains the effect of refusing to provide the personal data requested;
    • explains the different rights and choices you have when it comes to your personal data; and
    • explains how we may contact you and how you can contact us.
  • What personal data do we collect about you?

    As a candidate, we collect the information necessary to be able to provide you with the highest quality recruitment service and to be able to continue to improve the value of this service. This includes identifying suitable employment opportunities and any further information needed to assess your eligibility through the different stages of the recruitment process. This information includes your CV, registration form, identification documents, educational records, work history and employment references. We’ll also process data arising out of any recruitment process we conduct on your behalf, such as interview feedback, and record notes on any important telephone conversations we have with you. 

    We may also collect sensitive personal data about you, in the form of relevant physical or mental health data and in respect of unspent criminal convictions. We only collect sensitive personal data from you and further process this data where you have given your explicit consent.

    As a contact within an employer engaging Contract Scotland’s services, we’ll process necessary data to allow us to fulfill any expectations or obligations regarding the provision of recruitment services. This includes name, contact details, summary notes of any telephone conversations or meetings with our team, records of any references provided, and also interview feedback.

    As a prospective employee of Contract Scotland, we collect the necessary personal data to assess your suitability for employment with the business and to determine your interest. This could include your name, contact details, CV, cover letter and social/professional media addresses.

    We may also collect sensitive personal data about you, in the form of relevant physical or mental health data and in respect of unspent criminal convictions. We only collect sensitive personal data from you and further process this data where you have given your explicit consent.

  • Where do we collect personal data about you from?

    The following are the various different sources we may collect personal data about you from:

    Directly from you. This is information you provide while searching for a new opportunity and/or during the different recruitment stages, or when engaging Contract Scotland as a provider of staffing services.

    From an agent/third party acting on your behalf. e.g. Contractors Limited Company, or your employer (when engaging Contract Scotland as an employer to hire staff)

    Through publicly available sources. We use the following public sources:

    • LinkedIn
    • Job Boards
    • Glenigan/Construction News/Scottish Construction Now and other Industry sources

    By Reference or word of mouth. For example, you may be recommended by a friend, a former employer, a former colleague or even a present employer.

  • How do we use your personal data?

    Candidate

    We use your personal data to match your education, skills and experience to a potential employer. We will initially collect all necessary information on you detailed above, such as name, contact details, job role and experience and, where appropriate, pass this information on to the client in search of personnel. If you are selected by the client and progress to the next stage, we may then collect further information from you at the interview stage (or equivalent) and beyond. 

    We will also use your data to keep you informed of relevant vacant positions, annual salary surveys and other relevant recruitment trends, and other pertinent information such as interview guidance. All future correspondence of this nature will come with a clear and easy option to unsubscribe from future marketing.

    Contact

    We use your data to fulfill any expectations or obligations regarding the provision of recruitment services.  Processing this data allows us to maintain a successful relationship and continually improve the value of the service that we can offer you, i.e. understanding the history of our relationship/recruitment preferences and past successes.

    We process largely limited information to deliver the required services and inform the relationship. We do not publish or share this information externally without your prior express permission and only in very limited situations.

    Prospective Employee

    We use your personal data to make a thorough assessment on your suitability for employment as a member of the Contract Scotland team and to communicate with you during this process.  We will also use your data to keep you appraised of future vacancies at Contract Scotland which might be suitable.

  • How long do we keep your personal data for?

    We only retain your information for as long as is necessary for us to use your information as described above or to comply with our legal obligations. However, please be advised that we may retain some of your information after you cease to use our services; for instance, if this is necessary to meet our legal obligations, such as retaining the information for tax and accounting purposes.

    When determining the relevant retention periods, we will take into account factors including:

    • our contractual obligations and rights in relation to the information involved;
    • legal obligation(s) under applicable law to retain data for a certain period of time;
    • statute of limitations under applicable law(s);
    • (potential) disputes;
    • if you have made a request to have your information deleted; and
    • guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities.

    Otherwise, we securely erase your information once this is no longer required.

  • Who do we share your personal data with?

    As a candidate, we share your personal data with prospective employers you have explicitly agreed that we will approach on your behalf, in order to determine with the employer whether you are a fit for the available position.

    We may also conduct checks on you to verify the information you have provided and where we do this we share your information with the relevant bodies with whom you hold entitlements, qualifications or accreditations.

    As a client contact, we will very rarely share your personal data. On any rare occasions where this is required, such as passing contact details to a prospective candidate who you are interviewing, we will confirm permission with you in advance.

    As a prospective employee we will very rarely share your personal data. If a rare occasion should arise, then we will confirm permission with you in advance.

  • What legal basis do we have for using your information?

    For prospective candidates, contractors, referees and clients, our processing of your personal data is necessary for our legitimate business interests, in that we need the information in order to source potential candidates for our clients, assess each individual’s suitability for potential roles and to contact clients and referees as required in the course of ordinary business.

    We carry out a ‘balancing test’ to ensure that our processing is necessary and that your fundamental rights of privacy are not outweighed by our legitimate interests, before we go ahead with such processing. We keep a record of these balancing tests. You have a right to access and can find out more about the information in these balancing tests by contacting us using the details below.

    If you are submitted as a Candidate, then this may involve the processing of more detailed personal data, including sensitive data such as health information that you or others provide about you. In that case we always ask for your consent before undertaking such processing of sensitive data.

    For clients, we may also rely on our processing being necessary in the performance of a contract with you, e.g. requirements of a PSL agreement stating that we retain all information relevant to the PSL for a prescribed period.

    For prospective employees, our processing of your personal data is necessary for our shared legitimate interest, in that we need to assess your personal date to determine your suitability for employment at Contract Scotland.  There may also be a requirement for us to hold certain information in the course of demonstrating a fair and balanced recruitment process.

  • What happens if you do not provide us with the information we request or ask that we stop processing your information?

    If you do not provide the personal data necessary, or request that we no longer process your personal data, we may not be able to match you as a candidate with available job opportunities, offer you employment opportunities at Contract Scotland, or provide you as an employer with the most suitable candidates for your vacancies. Ultimately this could reduce the quality of service which we can provide you with.

  • Do we make automated decisions concerning you?

    No, we do not currently carry out automated profiling.

  • Do we use Cookies to collect personal data on you?

    To provide better service to you on our websites, we use cookies to collect your personal data when you browse. See our cookie policy here for more details. 

  • Do we transfer your data outside the EEA?

    In the ordinary course of business, we do not transfer personal data out of the EEA.

    Where, however, we engage with candidates who are looking to relocate to a country outwith the EEA e.g. New Zealand, Australia or Canada, personal data may be transferred outside of the EEA with your express consent. Where we transfer data to a country which has not been deemed to provide adequate data protection standards, we always have security measures and approved model clauses in our contracts in place to protect your personal data. To find out more about how we safeguard your information as relates to transfers, email us at GDPR@contractscotland.co.uk

  • What rights do you have in relation to the data we hold on you?

    Under GDPR, you have a number of rights when it comes to your personal data. Further information and advice about your rights can be obtained from the UK’s data protection regulator, The Information Commissioner.

    https://ico.org.uk/

  • Rights, What does this mean?

    1. The right to be informed

    You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how Contract Scotland uses your information and your rights. This is why we’re providing you with the information in this Policy.

    2. The right of access 

    You have the right to obtain access to your information (if we’re processing it), and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Policy).

    This is so you’re aware and can check that we’re using your information in accordance with data protection law.

    3. The right to rectification

    You are entitled to have your information corrected if it’s inaccurate or incomplete.

    4. The right to erasure

    This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your information where there’s no compelling reason for us to continue using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.

    5. The right to restrict processing

    You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your information. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.

    6. The right to data portability

    You have rights to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. For example, if you decide to switch to a new provider, this enables you to move, copy or transfer your information easily between our IT systems and theirs safely and securely, without affecting its usability.

    7. The right to object to processing

    You have the right to object to certain types of processing, including processing for direct marketing (i.e. if you no longer want to be contacted with potential opportunities).

    8. The right to lodge a complaint

    You have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we handle or process your personal data with the national data protection regulator.

    9. The right to withdraw consent

    If you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your personal data with your consent up to that point is unlawful). This includes your right to withdraw consent to us using your personal data for marketing purposes.

     

    We ordinarily act on requests and provide information free of charge, but may charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs of providing the information for:

    • baseless or excessive/repeated requests, or
    • further copies of the same information.

    Alternatively, we may be entitled to refuse to act on the request. Please consider your request responsibly before submitting it. We’ll respond as soon as we can. Generally, this will be within one month from when we receive your request but, if the request is going to take longer to deal with, we’ll come back to you and let you know.

     

  • How will we contact you?

    We may contact you by phone, email or social media. If you prefer a particular method of contact over another, please just let us know.

  • How can you contact us?

    If you are unhappy with how we’ve handled your information or have further questions on the processing of your personal data, contact John-Paul Toner at either

    Contract Scotland Ltd, Scotia House, The Castle Business Park, FK9 4TZ,

    or email GDPR@contractscotland.co.uk

Share this page

Success

You will now be kept up to date with our job alerts

Ok

Get Job Alerts

Keep me updated of jobs related to:

Success

You will now get email updates

Ok

Get Email Updates

Sign up for the latest market trends, salary information and recruitment guidance tailored for you.