Our client, well known in the water industry is looking to strengthen their Operations team with a Senior Commissioning Engineer to join them on their joint venture for Scottish Water jobs. Based on sites within Invercannie and Aberdeen you will carry out day to day on-site commissioning activities for nominated projects within the appointed region.

Contract Scotland’s Cost Consultancy division are delighted to be engaged by a well-known and respected practice in their search for a senior quantity surveyor to join their business based in the east of Scotland. This is an opportunity with a clear career progression as well providing the opportunity to take part in genuinely influence the division to achieve its strategic goals for 2022 and beyond with an opportunity to move to associate level.

A unique opportunity has presented itself in the Glasgow area for a Senior Quantity Surveyor to join a modern, dynamic practice who buck the trend in their portfolio of works.

We are working closely with the contractor as they continue work on the Edinburgh Trams and have recently recognised the need for another Site Engineer to join the job for a duration of 3-6 months depending on the workload.

We are recruiting on behalf of one of our industry leading contractors in the rail sector who are in the process of finishing off a rail project in Reston, Eyemouth.

An opportunity for a foreman from a joinery background to join an established family builder in Edinburgh.

Contract Scotland is looking for Administrators to join our client, based in Stirling, who operate within the Financial Services Sector. These are full time, permanent positions offering complete flexibility between home and office working. You must have administration experience with the ability to work accurately and efficiently.

Contract Scotland is working with a family-owned residential housebuilder, based in Ayrshire to source a Technical Co-ordinator, to oversee the current and proposed developments in the West of Scotland.

A new housing project, in the Falkirk region requires an experienced site manager to work on the development detached 2-5 bedroom properties.

Contract Scotland are currently working on a new opportunity for a Freelance Planning Engineer to work with a large, renowned contractor from their offices in Glasgow to update and maintain all aspects of the Power T&D OHL, Substation or Cabling project P6 programmes.

Are you an Assistant Quantity Surveyor or Quantity Surveyor who is looking to work for a bespoke, luxury housebuilder? Then we have the job for you!

Quantity Surveyor, QS, Surveyor

Our client is a leading designer and manufacturer of timber frame building solutions, specialising in off-site construction. They have a current requirement for an experienced quantity surveyor

Are you an Assistant Site Manager or graduate aspiring to climb the ladder within the housebuilding sector ? Our client , a well known house builder , have an exceptional opportunity in the East of Scotland.

It’s an exciting time to be part of this busy housing developer and they are currently looking for an experienced quantity surveyor, to join their commercial team in Stirling.

Our client, a highly reputable civil engineering contractor based in Central Scotland, are looking to expand their team by adding an experienced Site Manager. As a Site Manager you will be responsible for supervising projects up to the value of £10 million from inception to completion

An opportunity for a quantity surveyor to join a housing developer as it grows to become a key player in the central belt of Scotland.

Our client, a busy 5* housebuilder, based in Edinburgh, have a requirement for a technical co-ordinator from an architectural background, to join their large technical team

This award-winning housebuilder is looking to add to it’s busy commercial team, through appointing a quantity surveyor, for their east division

Here at Contract Scotland, we are currently working with a fit-out contractor based in Aberdeen that are currently recruiting for a new Site Manager to join their team on a permanent basis.

Are you an experienced Site Supervisor who has experience working within the fit out and refurbishment sector? Contract Scotland might just have the role for you. We are delighted to be working with a highly regarded fit out/refurbishment company based in Glasgow who are currently recruiting for a new Site Supervisor to join their team on a permanent basis.

Contract Scotland currently have an excellent opportunity for a Quantity Surveyor to join a well-established fitout and refurbishment contractor based in the East. If you are a driven Quantity Surveyor looking for a fresh challenge and to work for a company that will offer career progression and exposure to working on £10m+ projects, this is a great time to join the business and their dynamitic commercial team.

Quantity Surveyor, QS, Surveyor

Are you an experienced Project Manager with exposure to the Fitout/Refurbishment sector? Or a Contracts Manager looking to take the step up in your career?Contract Scotland might just have the role for you as we are currently working with a busy Fitout contractor based in Glasgow, that are currently recruiting for a new Project Manager to join their team on a permanent basis.

An opportunity for a site manager with a large housebuilder on a new luxury housing development in the Glasgow area.

Site Manager, Site Supervisor, Site Agent, SA, SM

Are you looking to join a company that strives to help improve the environment? Our client, an established and unique principal contactor, has earned a reputation as the market leader providing turnkey solutions for overhead line electrification projects within the rail industry.

Would you like to work for a company who believes their workforce are at the forefront of their success and work hard to promote a great working environment? Our client, a well established and reputable Civil Engineering Contractor, are looking to recruit a Project Manager to join their team on a permanent basis in the Central Belt.

Our client, a highly reputable civil engineering contractor based in Central Scotland, are looking to expand their team by adding a Senior Quantity Surveyor with experience within the Civil Engineering sector. They are currently operating within Water, Groundworks, Infrastructure, Drainage & Earthworks projects, but have capabilities to offer a diverse service offering to their clients making them one of the faster-growing organisations in the Scottish Market.

Senior Quantity Surveyor, Senior QS, SQS, Senior Surveyor

Contract Scotland are excited to be continuing work on one Scotland’s largest substation projects in Scotland, The Viking Project. This job is demanding a number of different vacancies at the moment with an increase in workload and we are working closely with the main contractor to ensure progress is moving efficiently. The job is currently in need of an experienced Quantity Surveyor, which can be a mix of on site and office based work.

Contract Scotland has an opportunity for an experienced, immediately available Site Administrator to join our client, a reputable Main Contractor within Civil Engineering, Construction & Housing. This role with be based in Glasgow & Paisley and this temporary role will have a duration of 3 months, with the possibility of the role being made permanent. You must have previous administration experience preferably from a construction site or construction office. Successful candidates MUST also have Coins experience and a valid Driving Licence/own transport.

Client Project Manager required to join respected consultancy practice offering opportunities in the west of Scotland. Associate level position is attainable in the immediate future with this position with an impressive portfolio of projects available.

Contract Scotland’s Cost Consultancy division have been engaged by a very well established consultancy to source a senior quantity surveyor to join their practice in Glasgow on a permanent basis. This is an opportunity to join a business with an impressive portfolio of work that offers true variety in sectors. You’ll be joining a practice with a demonstrable pedigree in delivering quality work across the UK with the benefit of repeat business which adds to an already strong order book for the years ahead

Senior Quantity Surveyor, Senior QS, SQS, Senior Surveyor

We’re the leading recruitment specialist for

Administration & Clerical
Architecture
Construction & Building
Civil Engineering
Cost and Property Consultancy
Procurement/Supply Chain
Energy
Engineering Consultancy
Finance
Housing & Property
HR & Recruitment
M&E
Marketing & PR
Procurement/Supply Chain
Sales

Privacy Policy

Who are we?

Contract Scotland Ltd,
Address: Scotia House, The Castle Business Park, Stirling FK9 4TZ
Email: GDPR@contractscotland.co.uk
Tel: 01786 446651

Contract Scotland provides permanent, temporary and Executive Search recruitment services to clients looking to recruit personnel for their businesses, and recruitment services to candidates looking for permanent employment or temporary assignments. We also provide payroll services on behalf of temporary workers. Additionally, our Social Enterprise, Constructing Futures, assists undergraduate students and graduates to find work experience via work shadow placements.

What does this Policy cover?

We at Contract Scotland Ltd are committed to properly managing and safeguarding the information you provide us when searching for a new job or looking to recruit staff. This policy:

  • sets out the types of personal data that we collect about you
  • explains how and why we collect and use your personal data
  • explains how long we keep your personal data for
  • explains when, why and with who we will share your personal data;
  • sets out the legal basis we have for using your personal data;
  • explains the effect of refusing to provide the personal data requested;
  • explains the different rights and choices you have when it comes to your personal data; and
  • explains how we may contact you and how you can contact us.

What personal data do we collect about you?

As a candidate, we collect the information necessary to be able to provide you with the highest quality recruitment service and to be able to continue to improve the value of this service. This includes identifying suitable employment opportunities and any further information needed to assess your eligibility through the different stages of the recruitment process. This information includes your CV, registration form, identification documents, educational records, work history and employment references. We’ll also process data arising out of any recruitment process we conduct on your behalf, such as interview feedback, and record notes on any important telephone conversations we have with you.

We may also collect sensitive personal data about you, in the form of relevant physical or mental health data and in respect of unspent criminal convictions. We only collect sensitive personal data from you and further process this data where you have given your explicit consent.

As a contact within an employer engaging Contract Scotland’s services, we’ll process necessary data to allow us to fulfill any expectations or obligations regarding the provision of recruitment services. This includes name, contact details, summary notes of any telephone conversations or meetings with our team, records of any references provided, and also interview feedback.

As a prospective employee of Contract Scotland, we collect the necessary personal data to assess your suitability for employment with the business and to determine your interest. This could include your name, contact details, CV, cover letter and social/professional media addresses.

We may also collect sensitive personal data about you, in the form of relevant physical or mental health data and in respect of unspent criminal convictions. We only collect sensitive personal data from you and further process this data where you have given your explicit consent.

Where do we collect personal data about you from?

The following are the various different sources we may collect personal data about you from:

Directly from you. This is information you provide while searching for a new opportunity and/or during the different recruitment stages, or when engaging Contract Scotland as a provider of staffing services.

From an agent/third party acting on your behalf. e.g. Contractors Limited Company, or your employer (when engaging Contract Scotland as an employer to hire staff)

Through publicly available sources. We use the following public sources:

  • LinkedIn
  • Job Boards
  • Glenigan/Construction News/Scottish Construction Now and other Industry sources

By Reference or word of mouth. For example, you may be recommended by a friend, a former employer, a former colleague or even a present employer.

How do we use your personal data?

Candidate

We use your personal data to match your education, skills and experience to a potential employer. We will initially collect all necessary information on you detailed above, such as name, contact details, job role and experience and, where appropriate, pass this information on to the client in search of personnel. If you are selected by the client and progress to the next stage, we may then collect further information from you at the interview stage (or equivalent) and beyond.

We will also use your data to keep you informed of relevant vacant positions, annual salary surveys and other relevant recruitment trends, and other pertinent information such as interview guidance. All future correspondence of this nature will come with a clear and easy option to unsubscribe from future marketing.

Contact

We use your data to fulfill any expectations or obligations regarding the provision of recruitment services.  Processing this data allows us to maintain a successful relationship and continually improve the value of the service that we can offer you, i.e. understanding the history of our relationship/recruitment preferences and past successes.

We process largely limited information to deliver the required services and inform the relationship. We do not publish or share this information externally without your prior express permission and only in very limited situations.

Prospective Employee

We use your personal data to make a thorough assessment on your suitability for employment as a member of the Contract Scotland team and to communicate with you during this process.  We will also use your data to keep you appraised of future vacancies at Contract Scotland which might be suitable.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We only retain your information for as long as is necessary for us to use your information as described above or to comply with our legal obligations. However, please be advised that we may retain some of your information after you cease to use our services; for instance, if this is necessary to meet our legal obligations, such as retaining the information for tax and accounting purposes.

When determining the relevant retention periods, we will take into account factors including:

  • our contractual obligations and rights in relation to the information involved;
  • legal obligation(s) under applicable law to retain data for a certain period of time;
  • statute of limitations under applicable law(s);
  • (potential) disputes;
  • if you have made a request to have your information deleted; and
  • guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities.

Otherwise, we securely erase your information once this is no longer required.

Who do we share your personal data with?

As a candidate, we share your personal data with prospective employers you have explicitly agreed that we will approach on your behalf, in order to determine with the employer whether you are a fit for the available position.

We may also conduct checks on you to verify the information you have provided and where we do this we share your information with the relevant bodies with whom you hold entitlements, qualifications or accreditations.

As a client contact, we will very rarely share your personal data. On any rare occasions where this is required, such as passing contact details to a prospective candidate who you are interviewing, we will confirm permission with you in advance.

As a prospective employee we will very rarely share your personal data. If a rare occasion should arise, then we will confirm permission with you in advance.

What legal basis do we have for using your information?

For prospective candidates, contractors, referees and clients, our processing of your personal data is necessary for our legitimate business interests, in that we need the information in order to source potential candidates for our clients, assess each individual’s suitability for potential roles and to contact clients and referees as required in the course of ordinary business.

We carry out a ‘balancing test’ to ensure that our processing is necessary and that your fundamental rights of privacy are not outweighed by our legitimate interests, before we go ahead with such processing. We keep a record of these balancing tests. You have a right to access and can find out more about the information in these balancing tests by contacting us using the details below.

If you are submitted as a Candidate, then this may involve the processing of more detailed personal data, including sensitive data such as health information that you or others provide about you. In that case we always ask for your consent before undertaking such processing of sensitive data.

For clients, we may also rely on our processing being necessary in the performance of a contract with you, e.g. requirements of a PSL agreement stating that we retain all information relevant to the PSL for a prescribed period.

For prospective employees, our processing of your personal data is necessary for our shared legitimate interest, in that we need to assess your personal date to determine your suitability for employment at Contract Scotland. There may also be a requirement for us to hold certain information in the course of demonstrating a fair and balanced recruitment process.

What happens if you do not provide us with the information we request or ask that we stop processing your information?

If you do not provide the personal data necessary, or request that we no longer process your personal data, we may not be able to match you as a candidate with available job opportunities, offer you employment opportunities at Contract Scotland, or provide you as an employer with the most suitable candidates for your vacancies. Ultimately this could reduce the quality of service which we can provide you with.

Do we make automated decisions concerning you?

No, we do not currently carry out automated profiling.

Do we use Cookies to collect personal data on you?

To provide better service to you on our websites, we use cookies to collect your personal data when you browse. See our cookie policy here for more details.

Do we transfer your data outside the EEA?

In the ordinary course of business, we do not transfer personal data out of the EEA.

Where, however, we engage with candidates who are looking to relocate to a country outwith the EEA e.g. New Zealand, Australia or Canada, personal data may be transferred outside of the EEA with your express consent. Where we transfer data to a country which has not been deemed to provide adequate data protection standards, we always have security measures and approved model clauses in our contracts in place to protect your personal data. To find out more about how we safeguard your information as relates to transfers, email us at GDPR@contractscotland.co.uk

What rights do you have in relation to the data we hold on you?

Under GDPR, you have a number of rights when it comes to your personal data. Further information and advice about your rights can be obtained from the UK’s data protection regulator, The Information Commissioner.

https://ico.org.uk/

Rights, What does this mean?

1. The right to be informed

You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how Contract Scotland uses your information and your rights. This is why we’re providing you with the information in this Policy.

2. The right of access 

You have the right to obtain access to your information (if we’re processing it), and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Policy).

This is so you’re aware and can check that we’re using your information in accordance with data protection law.

3. The right to rectification

You are entitled to have your information corrected if it’s inaccurate or incomplete.

4. The right to erasure

This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your information where there’s no compelling reason for us to continue using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.

5. The right to restrict processing

You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your information. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.

6. The right to data portability

You have rights to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. For example, if you decide to switch to a new provider, this enables you to move, copy or transfer your information easily between our IT systems and theirs safely and securely, without affecting its usability.

7. The right to object to processing

You have the right to object to certain types of processing, including processing for direct marketing (i.e. if you no longer want to be contacted with potential opportunities).

8. The right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we handle or process your personal data with the national data protection regulator.

9. The right to withdraw consent

If you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your personal data with your consent up to that point is unlawful). This includes your right to withdraw consent to us using your personal data for marketing purposes.

We ordinarily act on requests and provide information free of charge, but may charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs of providing the information for:

  • baseless or excessive/repeated requests, or
  • further copies of the same information.

Alternatively, we may be entitled to refuse to act on the request. Please consider your request responsibly before submitting it. We’ll respond as soon as we can. Generally, this will be within one month from when we receive your request but, if the request is going to take longer to deal with, we’ll come back to you and let you know.

How will we contact you?

We may contact you by phone, email or social media. If you prefer a particular method of contact over another, please just let us know.

How can you contact us?

If you are unhappy with how we’ve handled your information or have further questions on the processing of your personal data, contact John-Paul Toner at either

Contract Scotland Ltd, Scotia House, The Castle Business Park, FK9 4TZ,

or email GDPR@contractscotland.co.uk